top of page
Glory Ride Musical

The London Premiere Company

THE CAST

JOSH ST. CLAIR

JOSH ST. CLAIR

GINO BARTALI

Theatre includes:Frozen  (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Follies (American Legation, Tangier); City of Angels  (Garrick); Kinky Boots  (UK Tour); School Of Rock  (Gillian Lynne);  Wicked  (UK and International Tour); Shakespeare Live! From the RSC  (RSC);  Snow White  (Manchester Opera House).
 

Concerts include:  Hey Old Friends  (Theatre Royal, Drury Lane); Friday Night is Music Night  (Royal Albert Hall)

AMY DI BARTOLOMEO

AMY DI BARTOLOMEO

ADRIANA BANI

Training: Italia Conti


Theatre includes: Light in the Piazza (Alexandra Palace); SIX (Vaudeville); In Pieces and We Will Rock You (UK Tour); Bat Out Of Hell (London Coliseum and Manchester Opera House); Priscilla Queen of the Desert (UK Tour) and Starlight Express (Bochum).


Concerts include:An audience with Amy Di Bartolomeo (Live at the Zedel) and Christmas Moments (German Tour).


TV includes: The Great British Bake Off

FED ZANNI

FED ZANNI

MAJOR MARIO CARITA

Training: ArtsEd


Theatre includes: Head Over Heels (Hope Mill); Mamma Mia! The Party (O2 Arena); The 12 Tenors (European Tour); The Thursford Christmas Spectacular and Doctor in Tenderly: The Rosemary Clooney Musical (New Wimbledon Studio); The Night Of The Iguana (Lyric).


Television includes: Delicious; Never Better; Being Human; Hotel Babylon; ShakespeaRe-Told; The Girl In The Cafe’ and Afterlife.

DANIEL ROBINSON

DANIEL ROBINSON

GIORGO NICO

Theatre includes: Heathers (The Other Palace); Sketch You Up! (Edinburgh Fringe Festival, Brighton Fringe & Vaults Festival); Guys & Dolls (Kilworth House Theatre); Kiss Me Kate and South Pacific (Théâtre du Châtelet); My Night with Reg and Piaf (Donmar Warehouse); The Pickwick Papers (UK Tour); My Favourite Mad Man (ALOFF Theatre); The Mystery of Edwin Drood (Arts); Girls Night In (Lincoln Theatre Royal); Jeykll and Hyde (UK Tour); Snow Queen (Derby Live Theatre); Cinderella (Old Vic); A Colourful Noise (Royal Court); Tonight’s The Night (UK Tour); Boys in the Buff (Pleasance Edinburgh); The Ghost Downstairs and Treasure Island (Nuffield Theatre); Aladdin (Greenwich Theatre); Peter Pan and Aladdin (Lighthouse Theatre Poole).
 

Film/TV includes: On The Other Hand, Computer’s Don’t Byte, Ty & Ky Comedy Sketch Show and JFK.
 

Workshops include: The Five Labours of Harvey Fish and Grim  

NIALL SHEEHY

NIALL SHEEHY

CARDINAL DALLA COSTA

Theatre includes: Les Misérables (Sondheim); Ghost (Tour)'; Titanic (London and international tour); Miss Saigon (Prince Edward); Wicked (Apollo Victoria & Toronto) and We Will Rock You (UK tour).

PETER WATTS

PETER WATTS

FANTALI

Theatre includes: Alice in Wonderland (New Vic); The Tempest, A Midsummer Night’s Dream (Nottingham Playhouse); Crimes, Camera, Action (UK Tour); Beauty and the Beast, Puss in Boots (Belgrade Theatre); ear for eye (Royal Court); As You Like It (York Theatre Royal); Assassins (Pleasance); Pericles and Prince of Tyre (Upstairs at the Gatehouse); The Shearing Gang (Sterts Theatre, Cornwall); The Rain King (Harrogate); The Heart of Winter (UK Tour); Rubber (The Vaults); Macbeth (Kingdom); The Soldier’s Tale (UK Tour) and Journey’s End (Mesh Theatre, Ypres).

RYAN BENNETT

RYAN BENNETT

COMMANDER GRAZIANI

Training: Guildford School of Acting and Actors Centre Australia


Theatre includes: Heathers the Musical (Other Palace); The Addams Family (UK Tour); Little Women (Park); The Importance of Being Earnest (Barn, Cirencester and Turbine); Cinderella (Buxton Opera House); Daddy Long Legs (Barn, Cirencester), Comedy of Errors and Macbeth (Pop-Up Globe, Australia); Jersey Boys (International Tour); Cinderella (Theatre Severn, Shrewsbury); Don’t Run (Waterloo East) and Nightbook (Sydney Opera House).


Film and television includes: Ascension Chronicles; Bard at the Barn; Brian in No Returns, Refunds or Exchanges; Simon in Take Me To The Waves; Zoe in Misplaced and Josh in Our Little Haven.

STEVEN WATTS

STEVEN WATTS

TORELLO

Theatre includes: As You Like It (Noël Coward and International Tour); Macbeth, A Midsummer Night’s Dream, Lady Be Good and The Boy Friend (Regent’s Park); Twelfth Night (Kew Gardens); Relatively Speaking (Wyndham); Jumpers (National Theatre); Chariots of Fire (Gielgud); The Canterville Ghost (Southwark Playhouse); My Fair Lady (Theatre Royal Drury Lane and UK Tour); The Mikado (Charing Cross Theatre); Allegro (Southwark Playhouse); Pickwick (Haymarket, Basingstoke); The Pleasure Garden (Above the Stag); Into the Woods (York Theatre Royal); Passion (Hope Mill); Assassins (Hampstead, New End); Roadshow (Union); Merrily We Roll Along, Pinafore Swing, Mack & Mabel, Oliver! and The Wind in the Willows (Watermill).

LORIS SCARPA

LORIS SCARPA

LORENZO

Training: Rose Bruford College 


Theatre credits includes: Once in Concert (London Palladium); Rapunzel  (Watermill) and Alice in Wonderland (Mercury, Colchester).  


Television includes: SAS: Rogue Heroes.

 

Other credits include: Pin Cushion and Company of Heroes.

JAMIE COYNE

JAMIE COYNE

COSMO

Training: Guildford School of Acting


Credits whilst Training:  The Wind in the Willows, Bells Are Ringing, Curtains, Burnt Part Boys  and West Side Story.


Workshops include:  Rent, Parade, Guys and Dolls  and The Glass Menagerie.
 

Glory Ride is Jamie’s professional debut.

RUAIRIDH MCDONALD

RUAIRIDH MCDONALD

FELIX

Training: The Guildford School of Acting and The Dance School of Scotland.  

 

Theatre includes: Peter Pan and Wendy (Pitlochry Festival Theatre); Half A Sixpence (Kilworth House Theatre) and The Kist (Edinburgh Festival).  


Credits while training include: The Secret Garden and The Clockmaker’s Daughter (Cadogan Hall).  

 

In 2019, Ruairidh was awarded The Young Scottish Musical Theatre Performer of the Year.  

SUSANNA PAISIO

SUSANNA PAISIO

ROSETTA

Susanna is an Italian actress and singer-songwriter based in London and Turin.

 

Her stage credits include La Conferenza degli Uccelli (by and with Jean Claude Carrière), Chotto Desh (Akram Khan Company), Song of the Earth (shortlisted for the Edinburgh Fringe Sustainable Practice Award), Una Mendicante Cieca Cantava l'Amore (Piccolo Teatro, Milan) and Il Postino dell'Arcobaleno (Teatro San Babila, Milan).

ALICE SPIGARIOL

ALICE SPIGARIOL

ENSEMBLE

Training:  Royal Central School of Speech & Drama 


Credits whilst training:Mercedes de Acosta in Garbo and Me and Foreigner in The Bridge.


‍Glory Ride is Alice’s professional debut.  

JOSEPH HEWLETT

JOSEPH HEWLETT

UNDERSTUDY NICO, FANTALI, GRAZIANI, FELIX & ENSEMBLE

Training: Performance Preparation Academy (PPA)


Theatre includes: Cats (RCCL); The 12 Tenors (Millennium Arena Tour); Cinderella (The Anvil)

Glory Ride Musical Texture Background
Listen to the Music
PROMISES from GLORY RIDE: A New Musical
TAKE THE WHEEL from GLORY RIDE: A New Musical
800 SOULS from GLORY RIDE: A New Musical

THE LONDON PREMIERE CREATIVE TEAM

KELLY DEVINE

DIRECTOR

Kelly Devine is an Olivier Award-winning, two-time Tony Award-nominated director and choreographer.

 

Theatre includes: Diana; Escape to Margaritaville; Come From Away; Doctor Zhivago; Rocky; Enter the Dragon; Rock of Ages and Rock of Ages Immersive Experience.

 

Film and television includes: Pretty Little Liars: Original Sin; Modern Love; Katy Keene; Wormwood; Mozart in the Jungle; Diana; Come From Away; The Upside; Detroit; Naomi and Ely’s No Kiss List; Dear Dumb Diary and Happy, Texas.

 

Kelly is currently in development for several projects including David Foster’s Wildflower as well as an untitled project with Sheryl Crow and Kirstin Childs. Kelly’s work has also been nominated for two Drama Desk Awards, the Chita Rivera Award and the Astaire Award.

PJ McEVOY

DESIGNER

PJ designs sets, costumes and video content for theatre, having trained in Professional Production Skills at Guildford School of Acting.

 

Design credits include: Falsettos (Other Palace); Intra Muros, Some Girl, Hatched ‘n’ Dispatched (Park); All In A Row and Doubt, a Parable (Southwark); Fanatical (Playground); One Minute and The Secret Garden (Barn, Cirencester); A Little Princess (Royal Festival Hall); Outlaws To In-Laws (King’s Head); The Dover Road (Jermyn Street); The Pillowman (Aberdeen Arts Centre) and Alice in Wonderland (Guildford Shakespeare Company).

DAVE ROSE

MUSICAL DIRECTOR

Dave Rose is a musical director and conductor with over 20 years’ experience of working in high-end musical theatre. He has conducted large-scale productions in London’s West End and all over the world.


Dave was Musical Director for the Original West End production of Stephen Schwartz’s new musical The Prince of Egypt which opened at the Dominion Theatre in 2020, and conducted the 2017 Chinese premiere of Schwartz’s hit musical Wicked in Shanghai. He also conducted the Grammy®-nominated Original Cast Recording of The Prince of Egypt and a film of the show.
 

Musical Supervisor credits include: Shrek: The Musical (Australia, as Associate) and Starlight Express (Bochum, Germany).
 

Musical Director credits include: Wicked (UK and International Tours); Shrek: The Musical (UK Tour); Ghost: The Musical (UK Tour); Flashdance: The Musical (Shaftesbury); Starlight Express (UK and Scandinavia Tours); Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat (New London) and By Jeeves! (Landor).


Dave studied Trombone, Piano and Conducting at the Royal Welsh College of Music and Drama, and has a passion for film music.

ANDREW JOHNSON

SOUND DESIGNER

Andrew has spent the last 21 years working in sound. Andrew won the Broadway World Fans Choice Award for Best Sound Design for The Play That Goes Wrong on Broadway and has also been shortlisted for Best Sound Design for Grand Hotel, Mack & Mabel and Titanic in the UK.


Theatre includes: Titanic (UK, Ireland and China Tours, Charing Cross and Southwark); Mandela and Best Of Enemies (Young Vic Live Broadcast); A Sherlock Carol (Marylebone); The Lion (Southwark, UK and US Tours); Gypsy (Buxton Festival); Harry Potter Forbidden Forest Experience (Global); The Rise and Fall of Little Voice (UK Tour); Ride, Zorro, Broken Wings, Vanya Sonya Masha and Spike, Soho Cinders, Amore, Violet, Mythic, It Happened In Key West, Harold and Maude, The Woman In White, The Knowledge, The Braille Legacy, Death Takes A Holiday, Christina Bianco - Oh Come All Ye Divas! and Ragtime (Charing Cross); Kipps, Legally Blonde, Ghost, The Wedding Singer, Secret Garden, Spring Awakening, Merrily We Roll Along and Bad Girls (Urdang Academy); Mamma Mia! and We Will Rock You (Romania Tours); Mischief Move Night and Mischief Magic (UK Tours); Les Misérables In Concert (Guernsey); Priscilla, Queen Of The Desert (ArtsEd); The Grift (Town Hall Hotel, Bethnal Green); The Toxic Avenger (Southwark, Edinburgh Festival and Arts); Brexit The Musical (Edinburgh Festival); Tommy (UK Tour); The Play That Goes Wrong (Duchess, UK Tour, Lyceum and Broadway); The Bubbly Black Girl Sheds Her Chameleon Skin (Theatre Royal, Stratford East); Preludes, Allegro, Grey Gardens, Grand Hotel, Dogfight, The A-Z Of Mrs P, Victor/Victoria, Mack & Mabel and Company (Southwark); Lee Mead – Some Enchanted Evening (UK Tour); The Secret Garden (New Ambassadors); An Inspector Calls (UK Tour); The Witches (Curve, Leicester and UK Tour); The Smallest Show On Earth (Mercury, Colchester and UK Tour); West End Men (UK Tour, Vaudeville and Singapore); Bruce Forsyth Entertains (London Palladium and UK Tour); Rent (UK Tour) and Hormonal Housewives (UK Tour).

JEN GREEN

ORCHESTRATOR

Jen is a London-based orchestrator and arranger. She works regularly with the leading names in musical theatre and music production.


Stage and live credits include: Bonnie & Clyde (Arts and Garrick); Killing The Cat (Riverside Studios); The Phantom of the Opera (Shanghai Ballet); The Doncastrian Chalk Circle (National Theatre Public Acts); Vanara (Hackney Empire); The Gingerbread Man and Chicken Little (Singapore Repertory); Chaplin the Tramp (Slovak National Theatre); The Great Gatsby (Pittsburgh Ballet); Dr Dolittle (Music and lyrics, UK tour); 4th Islamic Solidarity Games and 1st European Games (Baku); Tim Rice: A Life in Song (Contributing orchestrator, BBC); Elaine Paige Farewell Tour (Contributing orchestrator); From Hackney to Hollywood: The Don Black Songbook (UK Tour); Dance ‘Til Dawn (Additional orchestrations, UK Tour and Aldwych) and A Musical Night of Queen (Royal Liverpool Philharmonic).


Radio, film and media credits include: Perfect Planet; Bridge Over Troubled Water: 50th Anniversary; The Queen And I; I Feel Love; Battle of Britain at 75; D-Day 70 years on, JFK:  Minute by Minute; The Dambusters 70 Years On; 12 Hours to Please Me and Titanic: Minute by Minute.

RICHARD J. HINDS

ASSOCIATE DIRECTOR

Richard is currently Associate Choreographer for Come From Away (Worldwide) and Movement Director for Demon Dentist (UK Tour).


Credits as Associate Director include: Newsies! (Broadway and US Tour); Jekyll & Hyde (Broadway); Il Divo: A Musical Affair (Broadway); Here Lies Love (Off-Broadway and NationalTheatre, London); 9 to 5 (US and UK Tours) and High School Musical: The Ice Tour (US Tour).


Credits as Associate Choreographer include: Elf: The Musical (Dominion); Company (Broadway); Jekyll & Hyde (Broadway); Here Lies Love (Off-Broadway and National Theatre, London) and High School Musical (US and UK Tours).


Selected credits as Director and Choreographer include: Cinderella (Wycombe Swan); Newsies (5-Star Theatrical); Catch Me If You Can and Buddy (The Rev); Bare (Bird College); Sweet Charity (Laine Theatre Arts); Holiday Inn and Guys and Dolls (Finger Lakes Musical Theatre Festival); Newsies (Pittsburgh Civic Light Opera and La Mirada Theatre), The Rocky Horror Picture Show (Weitzenhoffer Theatre); How To Succeed in Business Without Really Trying and Evita (Flat Rock Playhouse); Smokey Joe’s Cafe (Capital Repertory Theatre and New Theatre) and Fame (Macau International Music Festival).


Selected credits as Choreographer include: Mamma Mia! and Saturday Night Fever (Ogunquit Playhouse and Gateway Playhouse), The Fantasticks, Little Shop of Horrors and Cabaret (Kansas City Repertory Theatre); Chicago, Forever Plaid, Hairspray, Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, The Sound of Music and All Shook Up (New Theatre) and Pippin (Deaf West/CTG).


Television credits as Choreographer include: Encore!; Bring It!; The Bethenny Show; Good Morning America: Liza Minnelli; America’s Got Talent and Macy’s Thanksgiving Day Parade.

HARRY BLUMENAU

CASTING DIRECTOR

Theatre includes: Dirty Dancing (Dominion and UK Tour); Unbelievable (Criterion); The Sponge Bob Musical (UK Tour and Southbank); Tarantino (Riverside Studios); Chess, Kinky Boots and Treason (Theatre Royal Drury Lane); Choir Of Man (US Tour); Respect (UK Tour); Sarcrossed (Wilton’s Music Hall); Blippi (Lyric); Disruption and On The Ropes (Park); Cinderella (Theatre Royal Stratford East); The Girl On The Train and Million Dollar Quartet (Barn, Cirencester); Vanara (Hackney Empire); Aladdin (Lyric Hammersmith); American Idiot (Arts); Footloose (Peacock and UK Tour); Dark Sublime and Silk Road (Trafalgar Studios); Our House (UK Tour); The Pirate Queen (London Coliseum); One Man Two Guvnors (Derby and Queen’s Theatre Hornchurch); A Midsummer Night’s Dream and The Importance Of Being Earnest (UK Tours); The Wizard Of Oz (Blackpool Winter Gardens); Soho Cinders, Mythic and The Knowledge (Charing Cross).


As Associate Casting Director: My Best Friend’s Wedding (UK Tour); The Man. The Music. The Show. (Hugh Jackman Arena Tour); Jean Paul Gaultier’s Fashion Freak Show (Southbank and International Tour); Thriller Live (Lyric); Starlight Express (Germany); Cruel Intentions and Noise Boys (Edinburgh Fringe).


Film and television credits include: Prince Andrew The Musical; Tomorrow Morning; A Family Affair; Beast/Type/Song and The Hermit.

CARLY BROWNBRIDGE

COSTUME SUPERVISOR

Carly is a performance designer and costume supervisor. She trained at Bristol Old Vic Theatre School and won the John Elvery Prize for Theatre Design in 2020.


Recent theatre credits include: Agatha (Theatre 503); Grenfell: System Failure (Playground, Tabernacle and Marylebone); Grenfell: Value Engineering (Tabernacle); Red Light Winter (Turbine); Snow White (Theatre 503); La Traviata (Festival Eva Ganizate); If Not Now, When? (UK Tour); Cece’s Speakeasy (Albany); North of Providence and Dolores (Site Specific LiveBroadcast); The Laramie Project (Bristol Old Vic); and The Wind Blows Free (Tristan Bates).